Awakenings Festival
KBK visuals at Awakenings Festival 2015

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival

Every summer Awakenings hosts its own festival with over six different areas. Throughout the years our involvement in the visual production of the festival has increased significantly. In 2013 we hosted five stages for a twelve hour techno marathon and we designed the animations for the information screens that were spread across the festival terrain.

KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2016
Here’s an overview of all of our shows at Awakenings Festival

2016-06-26 – Awakenings Festival Day 02 – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2016-06-25 – Awakenings Festival Day 01 – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2015-06-28 – Awakenings Festival Day 02 – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam – photos
2015-06-27 – Awakenings Festival Day 01 – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam – photos
2014-06-29 – Awakenings Festival Day 02 – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2014-06-28 – Awakenings Festival Day 01 – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2013-06-29 – Awakenings Festival Area V – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2013-06-29 – Awakenings Festival Area X – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2013-06-29 – Awakenings Festival Area Y – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2013-06-29 – Awakenings Festival Area Z – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2013-06-29 – Awakenings Festival Area A – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2012-06-30 – Awakenings Festival Area Y – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2012-06-30 – Awakenings Festival Area X – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2012-06-30 – Awakenings Festival Area V – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2011-06-25 – Awakenings Festival Area Y – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2010-06-26 – Awakenings Festival 10 Year Anniversary Area X – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam
2009-06-27 – Awakenings Festival Area W – Spaarnwoude, Amsterdam

 

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

2016

See below for an impression of the stages we hosted during the two days of Awakenings Festival 2016.

 

Area W
KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2016

KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2016
KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2016

 

Area Y

KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2016

 

Area X

KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2016
KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2016

 

2015

See below for an impression of the stages we hosted during the two days of Awakenings Festival 2015.

 

Day One – Area V – Main Stage, together with Eyesupply
Job Jobse & Tom Trago, Joris Voorn, Sven Väth, Joseph Capriati, Len Faki

Day Two – Area V – Main Stage, together with Eyesupply
Joel Mull, Sam Paganini, Paul Ritch (live), Alan Fitzpatrick, Pan-Pot, Maceo Plex, Adam Beyer & Ida Engberg

Awakenings Festival 2015

 

Day One – Area Y – Tent
Ryan Elliott, Scuba, Ben Klock, Speedy J, TRADE (Surgeon & Blawan), Chris Liebing

Day Two – Area Y – Tent
Fabio Florido, Julian Jeweil, Joran van Pol, Matador (live), Paco Osuna, Gaiser (live), Richie Hawtin

Awakenings Festival 2015

 

Day One – Area W – Open Air
Elias Mazian, Hector, Luciano, Loco Dice, Adam Beyer, Richie Hawtin

Day Two – Area W – Open Air
Ici Sans Merci, Ilario Alicante, Recondite (live), Tale of Us, Ricardo Villalobos, Joseph Capriati, Sven Väth

Awakenings Festival 2015

 

Day One – Area X – Tent
Doka, Sandrien, Jimmy Edgar, Jeff Mills, DVS1, Dave Clarke, Nina Kraviz

Day Two – Area X – Tent
Jasper Wolff & Maarten Mittendorff, Boddika, Nicole Moudaber, Gary Beck, _UNSUBSCRIBE_ (Dave Clarke & Mr. Jones), Len Faki, Ben Klock & Marcel Dettmann

Awakenings Festival 2015

 

Day One – Area Z – Tent
Billy Nasty & Tim Wolff, Cari Lekebusch & Joel Mull, Secret Cinema & Egbert, Carl Craig, The Advent (live), Miss Djax, Fatima Hajji

Day Two – Area Z – Tent
Subjected, Shifted (live, AnD, Karenn (Blawan & Pariah) (live), Rødhåd, Collabs 3000 (Chris Liebing & Speedy J)

Awakenings Festival 2015

 

Day One – Area B – Open Air
JP Enfant, Dense & Pika (live), Rebekah, Marcel Dettmann, Henrik Schwarz, Maetrik, Pan-Pot

Day One – Area B – Open Air
Mike Drama, Greg Notill, Julyukie, O.B.I. & ViperXXL, Boris S (live), Lukas & Fernanda Martins, No.Dolls (Candy Cox & Daniela Haverbeck), SveTec & Golpe, PET Duo

Awakenings Festival 2015

 

Day One & Two – Signing towers

Awakenings Festival 2015

 

2014

For an impression of the stages we hosted during the two days of Awakenings Festival 2014 see below.
For a selection of hi-res photos go here.

 

Day one – Area Y – Tent
Paul Boex, Tim Wolff, Pfirter, Gary Beck, Jonas Kopp, Clouds, Jeff Mills, Blawan, Speedy J
Day two – Area Y – Tent
Joran van Pol, Recondite, Jeff Mills, Maya Jane Coles, Gaiser, Seth Troxler, Sven Väth

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

Day one – Area V – Open Air
Anton Pieëte, Kabale und Liebe, 2000 and One, Bart Skils, Luciano, Sven Väth, Joris Voorn, Adam Beyer, Joseph Capriati
Day two – Area V – Carl cox & Friends
Jon Rundell, John Digweed, Karotte, Pan-Pot, Maceo Plex, Carl Cox

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

Day one – Area X – Tent
Luigi Madonna, Klaudia Gawlas, Egbert, Gregor Tresher, Secret Cinema, Dave Clarke, Rush, Industrialyzer, The Advent
Day two – Area X – Tent
De Sluwe Vos, Ben Sims, Secret Cinema, Egbert, Gesaffelstein, Nina Kraviz, Len Faki, Dave Clarke

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

 Day one and two – signing towers

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

Day one – Area A – Tent
Awanto3, Max Cooper, Dominik Eulberg, Gabriel Ananda, Breach, Huxley, Midland, Skream

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

Day one – Area W – Open Air
Joop Junior, Nic Fanciulli, Henrik Schwarz, Dubfire, Paco Osuna, Marco Carola, Carl Cox
Day two – Area W – Drumcode
Harvey McKay, Sam Paganini, Ida Engberg, Alan Fitzpatrick, Joseph Capriati, Paul Ritch, Adam Beyer

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

Day one – Area Z – Tent
Dispar Vulgo, Spiros Kaloumenos, Daniela Haverbeck, Fatima Hajji, PETDuo, Candy Cox, Manu Kenton, Fernanda Martins, Lukas
Day two – Area Z – Tent
Giorgio Gigli, Pangaea, Pariah, Blawan, Sigha, Perc, Truss, Zeitgeber, Ben Klock, Marcel Dettmann

KBK Visuals at Awakenings Festival 2014

 

2013

Check below for an overview with photos and videos of the five stages we hosted in 2013.
Go here for a set of hi res photos.

Stage: V (Open Air Main Stage)
Lineup: Kevin Arnemann, Nina Kraviz, Joris Voorn, Len Faki, Pan-Pot, Carl Cox

Photo by Photo Company http://photo-company.nl/

Stage: X

Lineup: Jeroen Search, The Advent (live), Green Velvet, Ben UFO, Speedy J, Oscar Mulero & Reeko, Vitalic (live), DJ Rush

Photo by Jessica Dreu
Photo by Photo Company http://photo-company.nl/

Stage: Y

Lineup: Jasper Wolff & Maarten Mittendorf, Peter van Hoesen, Blawan, Dave Clarke

Photo by Jessica Dreu
Photo by Jessica Dreu

Stage: Z

Lineup: Abstract Division, Tim Wolff & Invite, Fatima Hajji, Pet Trio (Pet Duo, Miss Djax), Underdogz (Lukas & Malke), Pink Noise (Fernanda Martins & Candy Cox), Triple Religion (Arkus P, Boris S & Robert Natus), O.B.I. & Viper XXL

Photo by Jessica Dreu
Photo by Jessica Dreu

Stage: A

Lineup: Mirella Kroes, Trentemøller (DJ set), Ivan Smagghe, James Holden, DJ Koze, Miss Kittin (live), Gesaffelstein

Photo by Photo Company http://photo-company.nl/
Photo by Jessica Dreu

In 2012 we performed at three stages during the festival; V – open air mainstage, X and Y – both tents. Each stage had its own unique LED setup design. Check out the pictures and videos below.
Go here for a set of hi res photos.

Stage: Y

Lineup: Chris Liebing, Speedy J, Planetary Assault Systems, Jeff Mills, Gary Beck, Tim Wolff

KBK Visuals - Y Stage Awakenings Festival 2012

Awakenings Festival 2012

Stage: V (Open Air Main Stage)

Lineup: Sandrien, Cari Lekebusch, Joel Mull, Joseph Capriati, Egbert, Christian Varela, Carl Cox

Awakenings Festival 2012

Stage: X

Lineup: Ben Sims, The Advent, Industrialyzer, Dave Clarke, Rush, Oscar Mulero, Technasia

KBK Visuals - Awakenings Festival 2012 Stage X

See below for photos of the stage we hosted in 2011.

Stage: Y

Line up: Dekmantel Soundsystem, Kyle Hall, Jeff Mills, Joris Voorn, Chris Liebing, Speedy J

KBK Visuals Awakenings Festival 2011
KBK Visuals Awakenings Festival 2011
KBK Visuals Awakenings Festival 2011